Skip to content

Alumni Fellows

A
James Aikman 1996-99 Music: composition
Michael Allen 1995-96, 1997-98 History
Terry Allen 1981-84 History of Art
John Anderson 1973-76 Psychology
Paul Anderson* 1997-00 American Culture, History
B
Jane Bachnik 1979-82 Anthropology
Catherine Badgley* 1982-85 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Sepideh Bajracharya 2008-12 Anthropology
Uri Bar-Gadda 1975-78 Physics
Burcu Baran 2010-13 Mathematics
Lydia Barnett 2011-13 History
Barnaby Barratt 1976-79 Psychology
Robert Bartlett 1978-80 History
Dean Bavington 2005-08 Natural Resources
Ruth Behar* 1986-88 Anthropology
Michael Benard 2005-08 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Anya Bernstein 2010-12 Asian Languages and Cultures/Anthropology
Giorgio Bertellini* 2001-04 Film and Video
Eric Bittman 1978-82 Psychology, Endocrinology
Denise Blue 1974-77 English Language and Literature
Albert Boggess IV 1979-82 Mathematics
Gideon Bohak 1994-97 Classical Studies
William Boltz 1972-76 Chinese Philosophy
Fred Bookstein 1974-77 Biostatistics
Daniel Bornstein 1983-86 History
Joanne Braxton 1976-79 English Language and Literature
Claudia Brittenham 2008-12 History of Art
Jeffrey Broadbent 1983-86 Asian Studies, Sociology
David Brydges 1973-76 Mathematics
Ian Burney 1994-97 History
C
Eric Calderwood 2011-14 Romance Languages
Sarah Caldwell 1995-98 Anthropology: Religious Studies
Sharad Chari 2000-03 Anthropology, History
Jae Choe 1992-95 Biology, Museum of Zoology
James Conant 1990-93 Philosophy
Richard Connor 1993-96 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Vaughn Cooper 2000-03 Biology
Fernando Coronil 1988-91 History, Anthropology
Lily Cox-Richard 2010-13 Art
Sera Cremonini 2006-09 Physics
Clare Croft* 2010-13 Dance
D
Charles Davis 2002-05 Biology
Deirdre de la Cruz* 2006-09 Asian Languages and Cultures
Simon Dickie 2001-04 English Language and Literature
William Durham 1974-77 Museum of Zoology
E
Herbert Eagle* 1970-73 Slavic Languages and Literatures
Evan Economo 2009-12 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mark Edwards 1971-74 History
Brian Ellis* 2012-14 Environmental Engineering
Uzo Esonwanne 1989-92 Center for Afroamerican and African Studies
Paul Ewald 1980-83 Museum of Zoology
F
Hussein Fancy* 2007-10 History
James Fillmore 1985-86 Astronomy
John Finarelli 2007-10 Geological Sciences
Paul Fine 2004-07 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mark Flinn 1983-86 Anthropology, Biology
Richard Ford 1971-74 English Language and Literature
Michael Fotiadis 1988-91 Classical Archaeology
Oz Frankel 1998-01 History
Paul Franks 1993-96 Philosophy
Julio Frenk 1982-84 Public Health, Sociology
Bernard Frischer 1971-74 Classical Studies
Cécile Fromont 2008-10 History of Art
Alice Fulton 1983-86 English Language and Literature
G
David Gidley* 1979-82 Physics
Shirli Gilbert 2004-07 History
Gregory Gillespie 1975-77 Chemistry
Fred Goldstein 1971-72 Philosophy
Michael Gorman 1995-98 Psychology
Roger Mathew Grant 2010-12 Music
Henry Greenspan* 1977-80 Psychology
Moira Gresham 2010-11 Physics
Zeynep Gürsel 2008-11 Anthropology
H
Bruce Hall 1983-86 Asian Languages and Cultures
Ron Hansen 1981-84 English Language and Literature
Dane Harwood 1973-76 Psychology
Jochen Hellbeck 1997-00 History
Andrea Henderson 1991-94 English Language and Literature
Russell Hille 1978-81 Biochemistry
Elizabeth Hinton 2012-14 Afroamerican and African Studies
William Holinger 1980-83 English Language and Literature
Manja Holland 2008-11 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Tiffany Holmes 1998-01 Art and Design
Eugen Holzschuh 1983-84 Physics
Tung-Hui Hu* 2009-12 English Language and Literature
Isabel Hull 1976-77 History
Matthew Hull* 2002-04 Anthropology
Craig Huneke 1978-81 Mathematics
Lynn Hunt 1972-76 History
James Hynes 1991-94 English Language and Literature
I
Linda Ivany 1997-00 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
J
Robert Jansen* 2009-12 Sociology
Maya Jasanoff 2002-05 History
Miranda Johnson 2008-10 History
Gayl Jones 1977-80 English Language and Literature
K
Kimberley Kinder* 2011-14 Urban Planning/Natural Resources and the Environment
Laura Kipnis 1985-88 Art, Film and Video
Jeffrey Knight 2009-13 English Language and Literature
Eduardo Kohn 2004-06 Anthropology
Gerard Kriss 1982-85 Astrophysics
L
Stuart Lasine 1972-74; 1976-77 Comparative Literature, Religion
James Lee 1980-82 History
Alaina Lemon* 1996-99 Anthropology
Adelyn Leverett 1988-91 Musicology
Max Lifchitz 1974-77 Music: composition
Elise Lipkowitz 2009-13 History
John Loeser 1984-87 Chemistry
Michael Lombardo 1987-90 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Francois Lorrain 1971-73 Sociology
Richard Lounsbury 1975-78 Classical Studies
M
Marie Machacek 1974-77 Physics
Norman MacLeod 1986-89 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Ram Mahalingam* 1998-01 Psychology
Patrick Maher 1987-90 Philosophy
Liisa Malkki 1990-91 Anthropology
Richard Mandeberg 1977-80 Art, Film and Video
Carla Mazzio 1998-01 English Language and Literature
Sara McClelland* 2009-12 Psychology/Women’s Studies
Angela McCourt 1970-73 Comparative Literature
Daniel McShea 1991-94 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Ellen Messer 1972-75 Anthropology, Archaeology
Louis Messerle 1981-84 Chemistry
Nancy Micklewright 1986-89 History of Art
Laura Miles 2011-13 English Language and Literature
Melanie Mitchell 1990-92 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
George Moore 1972-75 Natural Resources
Jeremy Mumford 2006-09 History
N
Shahid Naeem 1989-92 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Stella Nair 2003-06 History of Art
Ziv Neeman 2004-07 English
Howard Norman 1974-77 Anthropology
Ric Northrup 1987-90 Political Science
O
Kathryn Oberdeck 1991-95 History, American Culture
Michael O’Brien 1976-79 History
Kathleen O’Connor 1995-98 Near Eastern Studies, Religion
Gregory Orr 1972-75 English Language and Literature
P
Robert Palmer 1979-82 History
Benjamin Paloff* 2007-10 Slavic Languages and Literatures
Grant Parker 1999-02 Classical Studies
Van Parunak 1979-82 Religion
Alka Patel 2000-03 History of Art
John Pemberton 1989-92 Anthropology
Joyce Peseroff 1973-76 English Language and Literature
Shanan Peters 2003-06 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Valerie Polakow 1979-82 Education
David Polly 1994-96 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Deborah Poole 1986-88 Anthropology
Monica Prasad 2000-03 Sociology
Q
Sarah Quinn 2010-12 Sociology
R
Lawrence Raab 1973-76 English Language and Literature
Peter Railton* 1979-82 Philosophy
Elena Rasia* 2009-12 Astronomy
Thomas Ray 1981-82 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Rubens Reis 2011-14 Astronomy
Antonius Robben 1986-89 Anthropology
Allen Roberts 1980-82; 1984-85 Anthropology, Center for Afroamerican and African Studies
Gene Rosenberg 1982-86 Marine Biology
Daniel Rothenberg 1999-02 Anthropology
Christopher Rouse 1978-81 Music
Gayle Rubin* 1975-78 Anthropology
Barbara Ryan 1994-97 American Culture
S
Neil Safier 2003-06 History
Lauren Sallan 2012-14 Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Thomas Sayre 1973-76 Art
John Schott 1973-76 History of Art
David Scobey 1989-92 American Culture, History
Rebecca Scott* 1980-83 History
Robert Self 1999-02 History
Don Shields 1982-85 Art
Mark Siddall 1996-99 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Tobin Siebers* 1980-83 Comparative Literature
Christopher Skeaff* 2009-13 Political Science
Adam Smith 1997-00 Anthropology, Near Eastern Studies
Deborah Smith 1984-87 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Selena Smith* 2010-13 Earth and Environmental Sciences
Rebecca Spang 1993-96 Romance Languages and Literatures
John Spitzer 1984-87 Music
Ted Steinberg 1990-93 History
Matthew Stolper 1971-74 Near Eastern Studies
Daniel Stolzenberg 2005-07 History
Jeremy Straughn 2001-04 Sociology, German
Zoë Strother 1992-95 History of Art, Center for Afroamerican and African Studies
Rachel Sturman 2001-04 History
William Suttles 1971-72; 1978-79 History
Laura Swartzbaugh 1997-2000 Architecture and Urban Planning
Michael Szalay 1996-99 English Language and Literature
T
Akiko Takenaka 2005-08 History of Art
Twila Tardif* 1993-96 Psychology
Alan Templeton 1972-74 Human Genetics
Nicholas Thorne 1985-88 Music: composition
Paul Turke* 1988-91 Anthropology, Evolution and Human Behavior
V
Robert Verbrugge 1974-78 Psychology
W
Dror Wahrman 1992-95 History
Carrie Booth Walling 2008-11 Public Policy
John Watanabe 1986-89 Anthropology
Scott Watson 2008-10 Physics
Heather Wiebe 2005-08 Music
Henry Wilbur 1970-73 Biology, Museum of Zoology
Peter Wilf 1999-02 Geological Sciences, Paleontology
Megan Williams 2002-05 Near Eastern Studies
Nadine Wong Shi Kam 2006-07 Chemical Engineering
R. Bin Wong 1982-85 History, Asian Studies: Chinese
Dolly Wu 1992-94 Physics
Yiching Wu 2007-09 Anthropology, Anthropology and History
Z
Oliver Zunz 1973-76 History
Jonathan Zwicker* 2002-05 Asian Languages and Literatures

* Indicates current U-M faculty